Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

How long do I have to file a claim for "emotional distress" at a company I worked for in the state of georgia?

Also - do you have a claim form that I can fill out so I can start to file this claim.

Asked on 9/13/12, 8:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Emotional distress" tells us nothing about the actual legal claim you believe you might have. You need to include facts in your question to get a meaningful response, or see an employment lawyer.

Read more
9/15/12, 4:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now