Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I bought for my 5 yra trampoline, after putting the trampoline up the landlord said that i had to take it down ,she said at first that I didnt ask her ,she said that if I didnt take it down by Saturday that i would have to move, theres nothing in my lease saying that i cant put a trampoline up , I just took down a pool to put the trampoline up

Asked on 10/19/10, 6:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one here has read your lease, so it's impossible to respond to you as the answers are there. You may need a lawyer to analyze what the landlord can and cannot do.

Read more
10/24/10, 7:22 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You also failed to even tell us whether it is a house, apartment, etc., where the trampoline is located (in common area?). You will find that many, if not most, owners of property would not want a trampoline on their property.,

Read more
10/25/10, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now