Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I live in an apartment complex where I always pay my rent online through their system. This month, I was 15 days late with my rent. On the 15th day, I had the money to pay more than half of the amount due, so I paid online. It was rejected and I was told I could only pay the full amount. Two days later, I had the full amount, and paid via the online system. That was also rejected and I was told they would only accept a cashier's check or money order. The next day I called my bank (they are out of state) and they are sending me a certified check that will be here in 2 days. Today I received an eviction notice. I feel this is completely unfair since I tried to pay my rent twice. Until I contacted someone in the corporate office, I was never given a reason why I could not otherwise pay online since I had the full amount. I feel like I have been cooperating fully with them yet I still have received an eviction notice and will now have to pay these court costs.

WHAT CAN I DO NOW? ANY HELP WOULD BE APPRECIATED.

Asked on 3/20/10, 10:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Now that the eviction (dispossessory) proceeding has been filed, you must deal with it. When you get notified of a court date, show your documents to the judge.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/10, 11:58 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You say it was "unfair," but fair or not fair, you did not pay your rent when due and the management sought eviction. Often they won't do this for the first incident, but we do not know your payment history. It was your fault, so you need to accept it and deal with the consequences of additional fees.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/10, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now