Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Georgia

I recently found out that my roommate's boyfriends was officially living with us for 2 months. When I signed my lease there was no co ed option nor was there a sharing of room option. However the management was aware that my roommates boyfriend would be living with myself and another girl, and they did not inform us or our parents of the situation. My roommates lease did show that she was sharing the room and they the manager was well aware of him living with her. Is my apartment lease void?

Asked on 9/23/13, 7:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why? How could you not know the boyfriend has been living with your roommate for months? What obligations in your lease has the landlord failed to provide? Your post is not clear at all, but it appears you and your roommate have different deals. Unless there is a reason it somehow violates your lease, it may be none of your business, legally speaking.

Read more
9/24/13, 4:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now