Legal Question in Mediation in Georgia

My ex husband and I had a mediated divorce in 2008. As part of the divorce terms, he was to refinance our home in order to buy me out of my share of the property and to remove my name from the mortgage. His deadline was June of 2010. He still has not done this. What legal steps can I take to enforce this court order?

Asked on 9/22/13, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on the EXACT wording of the divorce, which you did not share. Share that with your attorney as you need one, and should have seen one three years ago. Nonetheless, decrees are enforeable by contempt, and you can hire a lawyer to fire for contempt. Note that he may have defenses, such as an inability to get financing due to his credit or property values. However, if you show it happened because he didn't try, a judge may find him in contempt.

Your delay will hurt you, as a judge may feel that since you weren't concerned he shouldn't be so concerned either.

Read more
9/22/13, 4:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now