Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Hit in Real-Insurance company don't want to pay

I was hit in the rear but the other driver lied and said I merged over on him. We both were given citations but my citation was dismissed. I sustained major injuries but his insurance company does want to accept liability. Do I have a case.

Asked on 6/13/08, 1:06 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit in Real-Insurance company don't want to pay

YOu may or may not have a good case, but you are damaging your case in talking to the insurer. Stop doing that and see a lawyer. I'd be glad to review your case at no charge for the first visit. Call me if you are interested.

Read more
6/13/08, 7:54 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit in Real-Insurance company don't want to pay

No one can tell you if you have a strong case based on two sentences and only your side of the story. Obviously, their insured has another side. If they won't pay to your satisfaction, your only real option is to see a qualified personal injury lawyer in your area (keeping mind mind that fees and expenses are 35-40% or more).

Read more
6/13/08, 6:23 am
Scott Delius Delius Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit in Real-Insurance company don't want to pay

You may have a case. Call me today to talk more about it and we can find out. I won't charge you for the consult and you're not obligated to anything. My cell phone is 678.576.7385 and my office phone is toll free 866.352.3311. We handle cases all over the State of Georgia. I look forward to talking with you.

Read more
6/13/08, 7:25 am
David Lipton David A. Lipton & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit in Real-Insurance company don't want to pay

I would need more facts but it sounds like you may have a case. There may have to be a accident reconstruction to see the position of the vehicles at impact. Please call my office.

Read more
6/13/08, 8:28 am
W James Moore MOORE & HAWTHORNE, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Hit in Real-Insurance company don't want to pay

In most cases, the driver in the rear is cited for following too closely and as such is liable for the accident. However, in some case the lead driver might be liable (as in the case of an intentional abrupt stop). I would like to know more about your injury and also the insurance company of the other drive. Please contact me for a free consultation.

Read more
6/13/08, 9:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now