Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

Hello. I have insurance coverage the statefarm for my car. I was involved in an auto accident on 12-20-2012. In surance company claims coverage lapsed on policy on 12-19-2012 midnight. My statements say due date is the 28 the of the month they claim the 6 the. They also accepted the insurance premium on the car the day of the accident and are now denying the claim. What to do I still owe 18000 on this car.

Asked on 2/02/13, 5:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You provide the wrong information. The due date for a bill is not the same thing as the coverage period. Further, while it is probably important they accepted a payment (coincidentally, the day of the accident), that also does not firmly answer the question of whether coverage was in place. For $18,000 it is worth paying for an hour or so of time from a lawyer to review the documents -- and you'll need to gather all documents, bills and cancelled checks or other evidence of payments.

Read more
2/02/13, 5:45 am
Sam Levine Law Office of Sam Levine LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello, not a problem. I would recommend that you speak with me on the phone so I can get a little more detail. I have handled many matters such as the one you have here. I can be reached on my cell phone 24/7, including over the weekend @ (404) 468-4689. You pay state farm premiums to cover you if you ever get in any car accidents. You deserve better. Talk to you soon.

Sam Levine, Esq.

(404) 303-8875

Read more
2/02/13, 2:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now