Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

does hud/fha come after you for a remaining balance of a forclosure

Asked on 11/28/12, 11:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sometimes.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/12, 5:52 pm
Deborah Reece Reece Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. The have a right to but they don't exercise that right in every case.

Read more
Answered on 11/29/12, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now