Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

My ex husband and I claimed we had no mutual property or debt when we got a divorce, to be able to do everything quickly and cheaply. Now he is threatening to take my to court because I am refusing to pay for repairs to the house we own together. Will a judge even listen since we both basically perjured ourselves in the first place?

Asked on 4/24/13, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You both committed perjury, a very serious crime, and may go to prison.

If either of you go to court, one of several things may happen: (1) the judge may void your divorce decree for fraud, meaning you'd have to start over, (2) you may both be arrested and face criminal prosecution, and/or (3) a judge may refuse to help, saying you both have unclean hands.

Get a good criminal attorney and a good divorce attorney as you have a potential mess of your own making.

Read more
4/24/13, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now