Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I have a judgment but need to find employer for garnishment. Do I need an attorney to help me complete garnishment?

Asked on 2/09/12, 7:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, since you posted in the part of Law Guru that deals with house closings, title searches and boundary disputes, the collection attorneys on LawGuru will never see your post.

As you have found, it is a waste of time and filing fees to sue someone unless you know before you sue that the person has assets and how you plan to collect. Good discovery during your case, if you had handled it properly, could have easily gotten your answer (why didn't you serve interrogatories, one of which would have been "State your employer's name and address.")

If your judgment is large and collectable, you might want to retain a collection lawyer or collection agency and use their expertise.

Read more
2/09/12, 8:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now