Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

i walk out of my home 2 years ago. tryed to short sale but it did not work due to a tax len. the bank refuse to foreclosure and now i have a squatter in my home what can i do???

Asked on 2/07/12, 4:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do what you should have done two years ago and retain a lawyer. In waiting two years you have been completely negligent and hurt your financial affairs and limited your options and probably increased your legal fees.

A lawyer will help you pursue the best choice now.

Read more
2/07/12, 5:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now