Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I moving out of my apartment. I have a cleaning fee of $70. I found out that my apartment will be renovated, am I obligated to pay the cleaning fee?

Asked on 1/31/12, 9:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does your lease say that the cleaning fee is waived if they renovate the apartment? We don't have a copy.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/12, 9:59 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer is in your hands already and no one here can possibly answer you as you have not posted the language of the lease.

Your lease says when and if you owe the fee. Read it. The answer is there.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/12, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now