Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

We closed on a repo a month ago using a FHA loan. Today, an unknown propane company yanked the tank off our property with no notification. They say they own the tank, that it was leased by the previous homeowner however that person vacated more than 2 years ago. We thought it came with the property. The were no identifying marks except for serial number. We had the tank filled upon moving in to the tune of $800, which they said is theirs now! Do we have any legal recourse?

Asked on 1/31/12, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did your purchase paperwork SAY you bought a propane tank? The odds are that you have no recourse about the tank itself since you don't own it. You have to do your homework on a reop house.

If the propane company damaged your property removing the tank, you may have recourse for that, and you might be able to sue for the propane itself. You'd have to decide if it is worth it to sue them for $800.

Read more
1/31/12, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now