Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I am a landlord who's retaken possession of my rental property, since the tenants abandoned it without paying rent for the month they moved out. I've gone through the whole dispossessory process with the courts.

First, I would like to know if I pursue garnishment of the tenant's paycheck, for what charges, pet fines, fees, unpaid rent and/or losses am I entitled to sue for?

Furthermore, if tenant abandoned with no notice, could I pursue garnishment of tenant's paycheck for all past due rent plus rent for upcoming months that I am out of a tenant until I find a new one since it is their fault the property is vacant now?

Asked on 7/29/13, 8:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may sue the tenant for all damages suffered by their breach of the lease, including all unpaid rent, late fees, and rent you would have received during the term of the lease (minus any amounts of rent received from a new tenant).

Keep in mind that you first have to find where the tenant now lives, sue them there and obtain a judgment before garnishing any wages.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/13, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now