Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

My mothers moved into an apt 2 years ago and due to only collecting SS and workers comp, I signed a rent guarantee for her. She was never late on her rent and has since signed a renewal lease with a rent increase for another year. Due to medical reasons, she is breaking lease early and moved into assisted living and I received an email that as guarantor I am also responsible for 2 months and penalty. I know nothing of terms of new lease and amount and was never asked to sign again. doesn't my guarantee expire with the 1 year term?

Asked on 6/26/13, 5:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does the contract say? We don't have a copy. You should.

Read more
6/26/13, 5:32 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We don't have a copy of the lease and you do, so you have the answer in your hands and we can only guess. Many leases have language which automatically renews unless you give proper notice of non-renewal, so depending on what the paperwork says, you may or may not be liable.

Read more
6/26/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now