Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

I just purchased a home. With in the first 2 months I have had to replace the septic system. It has cost over 5,000. Should the seller have disclosed the problem before selling the house? Can I sue them for the repair cost.?

Asked on 12/03/12, 11:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Deborah Reece Reece Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your question depends on a few factors. Did you purchase the home "as-is", did you get a home warranty, did the seller provide a property disclosure, did you have the property inspected by a home inspector prior o purchase? Without knowing these facts or reviewing the purchase agreement I am unable to directly answer the question. Maybe one of my colleagues will be able to provide some insight.

Read more
12/03/12, 11:32 am
Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As Ms Reece said, without knowing all the circumstances of the sale, it is not possible to give a definitive answer. That being said (and assuming you have not waived or limited your rights by contract), the key point which you will have to prove is that the seller knew of the problem before the sale. Accordingly, pin down the contractor who repaired the septic system as to whether the problem existed before the sale, and was evident enough to charge the seller with knowledge.

Read more
12/03/12, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now