Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Georgia

Denied promotion

a woman started employment and within two weeks is having lunch with her supervisor three days a week.A intimate relationship developed and lasted ten months. She talked about her wishes to move up in the company with him and was told ''if he had the power, he would promote her''. They broke up tenmonths into her empoyment and after an additional 4 months she requested a promotion and was denied by her supervisor who gave the promotion to another woman who started the same time with the same qualifications. The denial I feel was because of the breakup. Does she have a case?

Asked on 3/14/06, 4:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Wayne Wisong Wayne Wisong, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Denied promotion

I agree with Mr. Riddle that there are just not enough facts here to tell. But, it is possible. The question should be re-posted with more facts. I do take these kinds of cases, often on contingency fee bases if they are strong. If she would like a free initial consultation, she can e-mail me at wwisong@earthlink.net to set up a time.

Read more
3/15/06, 1:04 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Denied promotion

There is no way to conclude she has a valid claim based on the post, especially since the person who was promoted appears to be as qualified. She needs to see an attorney who will likely review the specifics of the relationship, the discussions, posssibly some details of the break-up, and so on. In short, much more than is posted here. It is important that these matters be handled quickly, as there are time limts on filing EEOC charges and a lawsuit.

Read more
3/14/06, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now