Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

Georgia has filed liens since 95 based on an IRS audit done for 82 taxes. They say they couldn't find me.Are the liens legal from that situation as the audit was so many years frrom 82? They are also saying they have no record of us ever paying taxes in Georgia which is an outright lie.Also the name on the lien is mispelled. Is that grounds for dismissal?

Asked on 12/26/11, 6:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one online would have any way to analyze those liens and the underlying bills. Depending on the facts, the liens may be legal and even if they are not, you NEED counsel and you have a legal emergency. Employ an experienced tax attorney or a CPA who is an enrolled agent, and do not attempt to figure this one out online. Without seeing the documents and your tax history for the past 29 years, plus the audit, your question cannot be answered.

Read more
12/31/11, 10:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now