Legal Question in Tax Law in Georgia

My husbands has his own business that is now closed but he owes payroll taxes...i have opened up a new business in the same building that he closed his business and i now use his old client..can the irs take from my business to pay his payroll taxes for his business that is now closed?

Asked on 10/26/11, 8:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible, but more facts are necessary. There is personal liability for the payroll taxes that may extend to you and your husband, and perhaps others. Moreover, if you just created a new company to take the old company's assets and change the name, that could lead to liability. Certainly, you should have done all this with legal and accounting advice.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/11, 10:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now