Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I was driving late one night. A police car was stopped with its blue lights on.The policeman was out talking to someone in the car. It was parked in a shoulder lane turn lane by a shopping center..... I slowed down and proceeded to go home. Minutes later I see blue lights in my rear view mirror. I got ticketed for failing to move to the next lane. I thought that was for Interstate traffic. Do I have any way to negotiate/fight this? I have no money for a lawyer. Thanks!

Asked on 4/30/13, 6:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The move-over law applies everywhere. The fines are large (usually over $500 plus court costs). A lawyer may be worth the money (note that slowing down may comply with the lawm, depending on the specific facts).

Read more
4/30/13, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now