Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

In a gated community, if unlicensed driver or with an expired license is admitted into the community and this driver has an accident, is the community or HOA liable?

Asked on 10/03/13, 2:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Almost certainly not (Not without some important additional act that you haven't mentioned).

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 7:16 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. But it might not be a bad idea to call law enforcement if such behavior is observed, just to keep anyone from being able to claim that the behavior was condoned by allowing them through a manned gate.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 1:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now