Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I recently received a ticket, but I am unemployed and unable to pay. Is there anyway to get community service instead of paying the fine? If so, who do I talk to about it?

Asked on 9/12/13, 5:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You call your lawyer. You may have many options that are better than the one you asked, although that is one possibility. Since many tickets will raise your insurance, a lawyer may pay for himself if he wins your case or gets the charge reduced.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 6:06 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Community service can be traded for fines in some cases, but a prosecutor making a recommendation may not agree to this, as many tickets are done in city court and all they want is money. The best bet is to hire an attorney, or at least speak to one about where the case is pending and what your options are.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at [email protected], or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/13, 6:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now