Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Hello. After getting a new job, I drove home from work with no insurance, an expired tag, and an expired license. I planned on getting all of this fixed as soon I was able to make the payments: only I got pulled over 2 weeks after getting my (minimum wage) job. I was wondering if the judge will be lenient on my case? Can I plead for community service instead of jail time? I really cannot lose this job because of jail-time, as we have to manage on a meagre $180 a week. This is a first offence, and there was no accident or damage or anything.

Asked on 8/15/13, 8:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You committed seroious offenses and knew you did. You potentially face up to three years in jail and $3000 in fines, although it more likely that you will get smaller but large fines and probation. Note that you also have the potential of a license suspension.

You need to retain counsel. That may minimize the consequences, and a good lawyer may help you keep your license. Note that each day after the ticket that you don't buy insurance hurts you, so get insurance, and a lawyer, ASAP.

Read more
8/15/13, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now