Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Traffic Ticket Dilemma

I was recently pulled over for a stop sign violation. I accidentally handed the police officer the wrong driver's license (it belonged to someone else) and the officer wrote the ticket out to the person on that i.d. When I realized she had written it out to a different person, I got scared that I would get in trouble for providing false identification, so I signed for the person on the i.d. I did it very impusively, I was extremly nervous and under pressure. What do I do now?

Asked on 4/30/08, 3:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Traffic Ticket Dilemma

You have more than a traffic ticket dilemma, you may have additional criminal prosecution for forgery and providing a false i.d. An attorney may be able to clear up the confusion and help you out of it, without the additional charges. You need to act quickly, because the individual who was issued the ticket may report it. If you want a free consultation, call my colleague, Kendall Carter, he is a former Fulton County Assistant DA. He can be reached at 404.962.4475.

Sincerely,

David H. Glass, Esq.

Read more
4/30/08, 5:38 pm
David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Traffic Ticket Dilemma

You have more than a traffic ticket dilemma, you may have additional criminal prosecution for forgery and providing a false i.d. An attorney may be able to clear up the confusion and help you out of it, without the additional charges. You need to act quickly, because the individual who was issued the ticket may report it. If you want a free consultation, call my colleague, Kendall Carter, he is a former Fulton County Assistant DA. He can be reached at 404.962.4475.

Sincerely,

David H. Glass, Esq.

Read more
4/30/08, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now