Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

My father's aunt is 96 and has 15 heirs

She has two "piles" of money

One pile has been designated to be split evenly among the 15.

Pile #2 is designated to be split among 3 people. My father is one of them.

He is also the executor of her will. He is 78 years old.

His understanding of the will was that in the event he dies before her, his children would get his 1/3.

(I am one of them).

He now sees that there is no such stipulation, although it was her intent.

Can anything be done at this point to ensure we get our pop's inheritence in the event that he goes first?

His aunt is mentally incompetent at this point.

Asked on 5/03/10, 8:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Consult with a local attorney. For one thing, your dad needs a Will. Second, an attorney needs to review the exact wording of the aunt's Will.

Read more
5/08/10, 8:59 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your father needs to make his will. And to answer questions about your aunt's will I would need to read it.

Read more
5/08/10, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now