Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

My husband passed-- i have a security deed in both our names--do i have to probate?

Asked on 11/11/10, 6:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A security deed has nothing to do with whether you need to do a probate. What is on the warranty deed does, but so do other assets. Regardless of the one issue, there may be other reasons to probate. You should consult with a lawyer to determine this.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/10, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now