Legal Question in Workers Comp in Georgia

my husband is back at work after being out due to an injury> if he is unable to do the job and has to leave they want him to sign something that says he is choosing to leave. They are making it sound like he will be fired. does he have to sign anything to leave work?

Asked on 9/23/10, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the injury is work related, he needs to see a workers comp attorney and NOT sign anything without legal counsel.

If the injury is not work related, he should see an employment lawyer and also NOT sign anything without counsel.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/10, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now