Legal Question in Immigration Law in Hawaii

Cannot get birth certificate, need passport

I cannot get a birth certificate as the hospital in California in which is was born was destroyed along with all records.

How do I prove citizenship, or how can I get a passport?

Asked on 11/23/04, 8:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Myron Morales Lee Lane Smith LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cannot get birth certificate, need passport

Normally, the county government keeps records of birth, so the destruction of the hospital should not make this an impossibility.

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/24/04, 2:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Hawaii

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now