Legal Question in Immigration Law in Hawaii

My wife is in the us on an F1 student visa and we want to change her status to a resident alien or green card. In addition to the forms we got from the USCIS website, what else do we need prior to filing her paperwork?

We have a joint account and our marriage certificate. We've lived together on the same lease for over a year.

I know there is a medical exam she need's to take but we don't know what else we need. Please help.

Asked on 5/21/12, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho

You may find detailed information on the adjustment of status process as well as my services here:

Read more
Answered on 5/21/12, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Hawaii