Legal Question in Immigration Law in Hawaii

My wife is in the us on an F1 student visa and we want to change her status to a resident alien or green card. In addition to the forms we got from the USCIS website, what else do we need prior to filing her paperwork?

We have a joint account and our marriage certificate. We've lived together on the same lease for over a year.

I know there is a medical exam she need's to take but we don't know what else we need. Please help.

Asked on 5/21/12, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Cho Law Offices of Michael Cho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may find detailed information on the adjustment of status process as well as my services here:

http://www.msclaw.com/index.php?page=Green_Card_for_Spouse

Read more
5/21/12, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Hawaii

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now