Hawaii  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/21/12, 12:15 pm

My wife is in the us on an F1 student visa and we want to change her status to a resident alien or green card. In addition to the forms we got from the USCIS website, what else do we need prior to filing her paperwork?

We have a joint account and our marriage certificate. We've lived together on the same lease for over a year.

I know there is a medical exam she need's to take but we don't know what else we need. Please help.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search