Illinois  |  Business Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 3/27/13, 1:07 pm

do i need to have insurance on my equipment if my contract says my client is liable for any injury or damages to my equipment or myself?

3 Answers


Answered on: 3/27/13, 2:41 pm by Thomas Moens

What if your client is unable to pay for the damages? What if you client files bankruptcy? What if you are unable to find your client when it is time to pay? What if someone other than the client damages the equipment? What if it gets stolen out of your car (you do not specify what the equipment is, so I have no idea if this is possible, but I imagine you get the point)? I guess it depends on how risk averse you are, but I certainly would.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Moens Law Offices, Chartered 1523 52nd Avenue Moline, IL 61265

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 3/27/13, 2:46 pm by Burton Padove

What if, someone gets hurt using your equipment and you are not named on an insurance policy?


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove 2327 45th Street, Suite B Highland, IN 46322

Other answers from this attorney

Answered on: 3/27/13, 5:00 pm by Michael R. Nack

The answer to your question is "Yes!"'. At least liabilty insurance and probably full coverage.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law 200 South Bemiston (307) St. Louis, MO 63105

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search