Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

What is the law in illinois concerning my husband's social security retirement benefits? Am I entitled to those benefits?

Asked on 8/16/12, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. In most instances a wife is entitled to her husband's social security benefits if they have been married for at least 10 years. However, you should sit down with a lawyer and discuss the specifics of your marriage. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
8/17/12, 12:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now