Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

Can we sue a hospital for forgetting to remove surgical staples they placed and charging for visits made after that maistake? A staple is still in my dad's head

Asked on 11/26/12, 10:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Tracy Securities Compliance Group Ltd
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question. You most certainly can bring a lawsuit for any medical mistakes - e.g., negligence. The issue becomes whether the staples medically should have been removed at a specific point in time and then were not. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance. My email is: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 11/28/12, 5:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now