Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

If I have clocked out for work, do I have to stay and wait for a manager to drive around the building as a safety procedure. Or can I just leave sence I am off the clock.

Asked on 10/15/12, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not enough information. Depends whether this is a standard workplace procedure (and it sounds like it is a safety procedure for you) and also depends on whether it is not only reasonable but actually handled reasonably in which case it could very well be valid.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/12, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now