Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I've been djing for a couple of years now. It used to be a hobby now it's becoming more serious. What are some of the things I need to do to make this a legit business? I'm neither a law major or a business major so please exuse my wording.

Asked on 3/28/13, 7:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on what you want to accomplish. A corporation or LLC could provide you with liability protection, if, for example, a lighting stand fell over on someone. There might also be tax benefits to doing so. Obviously, you need to be claiming your income on your taxes every year.

Read more
3/28/13, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now