Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

identity theft.

at a union meeting in 2006 my name as well as s.s.# along with eight of my co-workers was attached to the new bargaining agreement and passed out to the membership. we are concerned about identity theft. i confronted the union and they refuse to pay for identity theft ins. we want to know what recourse we have. thanks for the time and input.

Asked on 2/13/09, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: identity theft.

Hello. This is a very serious matter. Your privacy, in addition to identity theft issues, has been violated with the disclosure of your social security number. This was reckless on the part of union leadership. My concern is the amount of time that has passed, but if you continuously asserted your demand that the union pay identity theft insurance, that may have the effect of keeping all related issues open for the purpose of making a claim. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
2/14/09, 2:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now