Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

payment to canadian vendors

How does the fluctuation in currencies affect payment to canadian vendors? If the purchase is based on quoted price in US dollars, shouldn't the amount invoiced match the amount in the PO, regardless of currency fluctuations?

Asked on 11/08/07, 11:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Steele Steele Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: payment to canadian vendors

It depends on what the contract says. Generally, in most jurisdictions, the court is going to win. Most of the time the court will order both parties to subscribe to the quote if the quote was an agreement. If the quote says, "Do this for $x," and you pay $x, then by making payment you are agreeing to that amount.

Hope this helps!

Read more
11/10/07, 11:39 am
David K. Staub Staub Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: payment to canadian vendors

Customarily, you pay the invoiced amount in the currency in which it is invoiced. In other words, if a Canadian company invoices you 100 USD for goods, you pay 100 USD without regard to any changes in the exchange rate between US and Canadian dollars.

David K. Staub, an Illinois business attorney

Read more
11/08/07, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now