Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

How can a person who receives social security disability start a business without losing their monthly disability benefits?

Asked on 10/26/12, 11:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

SS disability does not prohibit a beneficiary from starting a business. If the person

receives income from the business which is reflected in tax returns, there may be effects

on the qualifications for such disability. Rules governing such income limits can be

researched on the SS website.

Read more
Answered on 10/30/12, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now