Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

Can a proxy signature be used for designing a stamp to be used on legal documents? The person's handwriting is so illegible that he is seeking another person to sign his name for the stamp. Are there any issues with this practice?

Asked on 11/15/12, 10:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically the person whose signature is required on a document is the person who must sign a document. In the "old days" if a person was illiterate or unable to write for some other reason, they might put an "X" for their signature and have a witness attest it was their signature, which is actually one main reason why the idea of having "witness" signatures on documents got started in the first place. Technically a person can authorize another person to apply a "rubber stamp" signature but that can be risky. Otherwise, the "safest" way for one person to be authorized to sign things for another person is under a statutory power of attorney.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/12, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now