Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

My attorney committed malpractice. Does he have malpractice insurance?

Asked on 5/15/13, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You write from zip code 28954. However, you can access the Illinois Attorney Registration & Disciplinary Commission website, search for your attorney's name, and it should indicate whether he or she reported having malpractice insurance, which is NOT verification of it. Or you can ask the attorney directly.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 8:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now