Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

Can I be held liable for turning someone in for drugs... if they lose their job

Asked on 6/18/13, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly, if you are mistaken about their drug use and your employer takes adverse action against them. Then you may be liable under a number of civil causes of action, including defamation.

If you turn them into the police and are mistaken about their drug use, other causes of action may apply, like false imprisonment. Criminal penalties may apply as well.

In short, if you feel absolutely compelled to turn someone in for using drugs, I'd be sure about it. Ideally, you'll have documentation of the drug use in order to CYA.

chenkasher@gmail.com

(773) 853-3062

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and this general advice may not apply to the facts of your situation.

Read more
6/20/13, 8:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now