Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

Who is responsible for a cut support beam by a previous owner in a condo?

Asked on 9/20/13, 8:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Impossible to say without more detail but if the support beam is a common element then normally the association would be responsible for its repair/replacement..... If it is a "limited" common element this could shift, and if it is part of the unit itself (like in a two-story unit) it could be the unit owner's responsibility.

Read more
9/21/13, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now