Legal Question in Consumer Law in Illinois

Is it possible to get out of a contract if the company changes it? For example, directv had me sign a 2 year service contract. They keep removing channels and raising my rates (outside of initial promotional rates), but say I can only break the contract if I pay a few hundred dollars. How can that be legally binding without giving me the opportunity to cancel without penalty?

Asked on 4/08/12, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Have you read the contract? It may give them these rights. You may have had only 1 choice: sign up, or not. Then again, you never know: there may be a class action lawsuit already on file for this kind of "contracting" claiming people have no choice, OR you can see an attorney who handles class actions to see if one has been filed or if that attorney would consider filing it with you as a class "representative".

Read more
Answered on 4/09/12, 6:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now