Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

I am under a judgment to pay 50 dollars a month to a creditor. I received a "certification and motion to vacate installment order" notice today. What does this mean? What are the reprocussions of this?

Asked on 7/31/13, 11:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably missed a payment,. If you did you have given them a basis for seeking to vacate the installment portion and have a judgment for the entire balance to enforce as they may be able to do so.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now