Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

what are my options. i live in a townhome that is part of an association. i pay my dues promptly every month, same day but a few years ago there was a discrepany on one month as i had swithced banks and i was charged legal fees. I spoke to a person in property management and suggested i send a letter asking if they would let me pay half of the fees . they never replied and i have neglected taking care of it. now they are taking me to court and charging me 2,000 over a 212 charge.

Asked on 5/21/13, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It occurred a few years ago? The case may be barred by what's called the statute of limitations, which is a time limit for them to file suit.

As for the $2,000 charge, you may be able to challenge it as an unfair penalty (although I suspect the $2,000 charge includes accrued interest). Under the Illinois Condominium Property Act, associations can charge "reasonable" late charges.

Without knowing more, I cannot represent or help you.

Read more
5/23/13, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now