Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Ex-felons and voting rights

Can ex-felons vote in Illinois or Wisconsin? The felony conviction was from 1991 and involved 21 months in prison.

Asked on 11/03/08, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay K. Nixon NIXON LAW OFFICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Convicted Felons and Voting Rights

In WI, convicted felons lose their right to vote so long as they remain under any sort of government jurisdiction including probation, parole, extended supervision, incarceration, etc. After that, they can get some of their civil rights restored but not all of them--in particular, the possession of firearms by any convicted felon regardless of how long since the sentence expired is a major federal felony as well as one under WI law. These online comments are not legal advise or intended to create any attorney-client relationship between us.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/08, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now