Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I had to fire my first attorney, because after 8 months he had done nothing on my case (no motions, did not file evidentiary evidence). I have had my second attorney for 3 months and while he did file one motion, he has not filed any subpoenas yet. His behavior is a lot like the first attorney. Should I be searching for a new attorney at this point?

Asked on 5/12/13, 4:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Gable Law Office of Andrew Gable
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether your attorney files motions or subpoenas varies from case to case depending on the facts. You should not post any details about your case on the internet. Give me a call if you would like a free consultation. Andy Gable 312-502-7877

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now