Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

I am a fugitive. I had been falsely accused in IL class 2 felony (sate jurisdiction crime), Shortly thereinafter I asked my wife over the phone from jail to pay a bond. She agreed and posted a bond, as she explained she believed in my innocence. After several weeks, just before the preliminary case hearings in the result of quantum of various factors, I have made a mindless/insane decision to left US. I bout an airline ticket and left US. NO ONE from my relatives had knowledge about my plan to leave as and violate a bond posting.

Would the a fore described acts fall into the category of crime(escape) whatsoever? State or Federal Jurisdiction hereof?

Asked on 8/01/13, 12:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Purav Bhatt The Law Office of Purav Bhatt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The likely scenario that has occurred is that since you've missed your preliminary hearing, the judge has issued a no bail warrant for your arrest. What this means is that if and/or when you are in custody, you will remain in custody unless the judge is convinced you will appear at your future court dates and reissues another bond to you.

Whether you will be charged with any other offenses, here in Illinois, it is not likely for the state charge.

If you would like to talk about your matter, please contact my office.

Good luck,

Purav Bhatt

Attorney at Law

773-791-9682

Read more
8/01/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now