Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

If you are in a home that ends up being involved in a home raid..who is held responsible for any drugs found in home

Asked on 10/09/13, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Purav Bhatt The Law Office of Purav Bhatt & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many factual issues that can raise challenges to who is responsible for drugs being found in a home. According to the law, the homeowner can be held responsible for drugs in the home under a theory of "constructive possession" and "accountability". To satisfy this, the prosecution must establish that the drugs were in a place that the homeowner had access to and that the homeowner knew the drugs were in the home.

Like I said, there are many factual issues that may change the argument and situation you are dealing with.

If you would like to discuss your matter, please contact me at 773-791-9682.

Good luck

Purav Bhatt

Attorney at Law

Read more
10/10/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now