Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

if a person has written a signed confession statement but was under the influence of substances and has mental problems can their statement be suppressed and under what grounds?

Asked on 10/07/13, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's an uphill battle, but the general law is that confessions must be knowing and voluntary. If you can somehow demonstrate that this was not the case, then the judge may suppress the confession.

chenkasherlaw.com

chenkasher@gmail.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: this general musing may be inapplicable to your factual situation.

Read more
10/08/13, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now