Legal Question in Education Law in Illinois

Can the employer claim "past practice" to deny benefits that are clearly spelled out in the contract?

Asked on 6/01/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Palmer Law Office of Walter Palmer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is hard to enforce a contract provision that has not been enforced. That is why unions enforce provisions that seem silly or to have no bearing - "use it or loose it" is an underlying part of contract law.

Please note that I said 'hard' - not 'impossible'. It depends on how much effort people are willing to expend to enforce it once it has almost lapsed. School boards usually have more luck in getting these things enforced after a lapse than teachers. Illinois judges tend to favor employers when dealing with contract lapses.

I hate to say it but when I was teaching I saw the same thing happen more than I care to remember. Your contract is your friend - read it, know it, live it.

Read more
6/01/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now